Arrange a free initial no obligation meeting at your dental practice today!   » Book now

call us

find us on facebook

PSDA

PSDA

The Data Protection Act 1998

Are you Compliant or at Risk?

In today’s Healthcare Sector, there has never been more pressure on Dental Practices to continually adapt to the ever-changing demands of the industry, including the provision of services, operational infrastructure, financial management and legal compliance. It is therefore little wonder, that some areas of vital operational and legal importance get overlooked.

Data Protection is one such area and like many other business sectors which gather, retain and use personal information, Practitioners often fail to register as Data Controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998, and those that do, may be failing to implement suitable Policy and Procedures or comply with the eight principles of the Act. The penalties for failing to register or comply with the provisions of the Act can be severe resulting in criminal prosecution and large financial penalties being imposed.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.  The Act works in two ways. Firstly, it states that anyone who possesses personal information must comply with the eight principles, which ensure that personal information is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and further processed only in a compatible manner
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects
  • Kept secure
  • Not transferred to other Countries without adequate protection

The Second area covered by the Act provides individuals with important rights, including the right to find out what personal information is held on a computer and most paper records.

Where an individual or organisation believe they are being denied access to any personal information they are entitled to view, or feel their information has not been handled in accordance with the said principles, they can refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office for help. Complaints are usually dealt with informally, but if this is not possible, enforcement action can be taken.

All Dentists who keep personal information on a computer or computer network must notify the Information Commissioner and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. These principles establish standards of procedures to protect an individual against misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, inaccuracy and loss of the computerised personal information held. These principles must also be observed by holders of manual (paper based) records.

Practices need to notify the Information Commissioner if their records include:

  • Patient databases and recall systems
  • Patient health care information (including details of dental care and treatment)
  • Personal staff data which is used for any purpose other than calculating payrolls, pensions and accounts (for example, sick leave records)

When examining the application of the Data Protection Act in your Practice consideration should be given to the following points:

  • It is a criminal offence to process personal data on a computerised systemwithout being registered under the Data Protection Act
  • All Practice staff must be aware of the need for strict Patient confidentiality
  • Data must not be disclosed to third parties without prior Patient consent
  • Only registered data users/staff may access the stored data
  • Data entries should be logged, with individual passwords allocated to staff
  • The computer system should have a full audit trail facility which prevents data being accidentally deleted or tampered with
  • Adequate back-up records must be maintained in case of accidental destruction
  • The back-up copies must be stored in a secure and fire-proof container
  • Practices should have policies covering information security, data protection and confidentiality
  • Retention of Patient records must be managed in accordance with the Act.  See BDA website for guidance
  • Other data should be kept for as long as is necessary for its intended purpose

We would recommend that Practice Principals examine their current Data Protection arrangements including Policy and Procedures and address any compliance issues in a timely manner. Don’t adopt an 'Out of sight out of mind' approach because you could end up 'Out of pocket or out of business'.

If you would like any help or guidance on this or any other business issues please contact us via our website at: http://www.psds-solutions.com/contact/contact.asp

 

 

 

Case Study of a Dental Practice in trouble
We were contacted by a Dental Practice owner who was in total despair because his business was in disarray and at risk, with little hope of recovery » read the full story

PSDS Solutions were instrumental in helping to turn our dreams into reality
 Our 2 surgery, leased practice with 7 staff had evolved into a 4 surgery, state of the art practice with almost 20 staff, in our own premises in the same village, and is the envy of every dentist in the locality.Their support is ongoing and we know we can still just pick up the phone and call them if we need advice or guidance. Thank you! » read full testimonial

Easy Payment Options

We can offer clients the option of spreading their payments over 6 or 12 months depending on the services provided. Payments are made by standing order over an agreed period.

Our fees constitute a Management expense and are therefore eligible for tax relief at your current rate of Tax.

find out more

From the blog

Practice Patient Payment Plan

Our Patient Payment Scheme can provide massive reductions in Management Fees giving you complete control.

Be in control and keep your profit in your business where it belongs.

find out more

Click here

FREE REPORT

Is your Dental Practice losing patients?

Download our Free Report and learn how you can increase revenue, profitability and the overall value of your Dental Practice.